Winter Magic on Railway Lane

Publication date: 29/08/2024

Reader community: Shelf Care Club

Series: The Railway Lane Series

Winter Magic on Railway Lane

Alison Sherlock

RRP: £2.99

ISBN: 9781804264560

RRP: £18.99

ISBN: 9781804264621

Duration: 9 hrs, 26 mins

RRP: £10.99

ISBN: 9781804264591

314 pages

RRP: £22.99

ISBN: 9781804264607

274 pages

RRP: £26.99

ISBN: 9781804264584

434 pages

ISBN: 9781804264652

Duration: 9 hrs, 26 mins

Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is "Winter Magic on Railway Lane" about?

Join the residents of Railway Lane for one last magical adventure…

Globetrotting Libby Jacobs has lost her job but is looking forward to spending more time in her home village of Cranfield.

She dreams of turning her chocolate making hobby into something more permanent. There’s only one problem - Ethan Connolly.

Despite being soul mates growing up, Libby hasn’t been close to Ethan since their disastrous date at the school prom. But now he’s back and he has just what Libby needs… a large kitchen! But can they even bear to be in the same room together?

Ethan never stays in Cranfield too long as it reminds him of his parents’ terrible marriage. But when disaster strikes, he’s forced to stay and help realise his grandad’s dream of a Christmas train. Can the whole village help Ethan create a seasonal spectacular in time?

Can Libby confront her secrets and realise her dreams?

And can Ethan ever stop running from his past and trust his heart?

Perhaps the magic of winter on Railway Lane might just give Libby and Ethan a second chance after all...

A cosy, feel-good read, perfect for the fans of Della Galton, Holly Martin and Cathy Bramley

Praise for Alison Sherlock:

’The story is lovely. All characters were facing challenges and trying to cope with change. They were good, honorable, relatable, and I was immediately invested in their happiness.' ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

’A great feel good read, great characters, good storyline and set in a fabulous location. Loved it.’ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

’I love Alison Sherlock's writing style, her way with words and just lovely stories. A wonderful story to read curled up by a fire!’ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

’This book was such a charming read.’ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

’This is a solid 5 out of 5 starts for me and a book I will happily reread in the future to revisit these characters. I could not stop smiling when I finished this book.’ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

’I loved everything about it!’ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

'This was such a lovely read to snuggle up with over the weekend. The characters and setting were adorable and I really didn't want the story to end.' ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Reader Review

Who wrote "Winter Magic on Railway Lane"?

"Winter Magic on Railway Lane" was written by Alison Sherlock.

Alison Sherlock is the author of bestselling romance series including the Riverside Lane and Maple Tree Lodge series. Alison enjoyed reading and writing stories from an early age and gave up office life to follow her dream. Her dreamy, cosy, small-town romances are published by award-winning publisher Boldwood Books

 

Is "Winter Magic on Railway Lane" part of a series?

Yes, "Winter Magic on Railway Lane" is part of the "The Railway Lane Series" series.